SmartDNS question

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
User avatar
Wicksey
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 3185
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Axarquia coast

SmartDNS question

Postby Wicksey » Sat May 05, 2018 7:39 pm

Strange things are occurring tonight. BBC and ITV are working fine on my Smart TV but CH4 is not with the message 'This programme is not available in your current location'. CH4 catchup does work OK on my laptop though .... cannot understand why that is?

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8017
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: SmartDNS question

Postby Enrique » Sat May 05, 2018 7:43 pm

Hi Wicksey,
Have you removed DNS settings in TV ?
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

User avatar
Wicksey
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 3185
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Axarquia coast

Re: SmartDNS question

Postby Wicksey » Sun May 06, 2018 9:05 am

I didn't put any settings into the TV, it just picks up the wifi signal as usual. I haven't tried it yet today.

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8017
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: SmartDNS question

Postby Enrique » Sun May 06, 2018 11:03 am

Hi Wicksey,
Have you any DNS settings in your Router ?
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

User avatar
Wicksey
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 3185
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Axarquia coast

Re: SmartDNS question

Postby Wicksey » Sun May 06, 2018 3:54 pm

Just checked and it's OK now. The SmartDNSProxy is just set up in my router now and so that serves my laptop, phones and Smart TV via wifi, and has a ethernet cable connection to my PC.

It was just odd how CH4 wouldn't work on the TV but did on my laptop, unless there was some sort of glitch with my TV (although the other catch-up apps all worked OK). Perhaps there's just no explanation for it!


Return to “Computers, Internet, Telephony, TV & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests